Date & Time: Jun 8, 2025 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
N414BA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Diego - Phoenix
MSN:
414-0047
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed San Diego-Lindbergh Field International Airport Runway 27 at 1225LT on a flight to Phoenix-Sky Harbor Airport, carrying five passengers and one pilot. After takeoff, while climbing, the pilot was instructed for heading 180 when he reported controllability problems. Shortly later, the airplane showed erratic altitude, speed and heading data before crashing into the Pacific Ocean off Point Loma. Few debris were found floating on water and all six occupants were killed.