Date & Time: Mar 2, 1977 at 1208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N8066Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Billings - Phoenix
MSN:
414-0501
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
11500
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in flames near Farson. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight and uncontrolled descent caused by the pilot exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Wings, empennage separated.
Final Report:
N8066Q.pdf81.52 KB