Date & Time: Jan 18, 2023 at 1307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N4765G
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Modesto - Modesto
MSN:
414-0940
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Modesto City-County Airport for a local solo flight. After takeoff from runway 10L, he reported technical problems with the engine and elected to return for an emergency landing. He completed a circuit south of the airport then returned in a left hand turn to join the runway 28R. On short final, he lost control of the airplane that crashed by trees, nearby the Tuolomne River, less than 500 metres from the runway threshold. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.