Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1985 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N13FH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Monmouth - Georgetown
MSN:
414-0651
YOM:
1975
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
60
Aircraft flight hours:
920
Circumstances:
The aircraft impacted trees during a VOR approach and descended to ground impact. The pilot flew the approach with the autopilot coupled. The altitude hold and alert were set for the MDA. When visual contact with the airport environment was established, the pilot disconnected the altitude hold and began lowering full flaps. At this time the electric trim pitched the nose of the aircraft down and the aircraft impacted trees. Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (c) proper descent rate - exceeded - pilot in command
3. (c) improper use of procedure - pilot in command
4. (c) clearance - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
5. (f) object - tree(s)
Findings
----------
Findings
5. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N13FH.pdf86.4 KB