Date & Time: May 24, 1985 at 1452 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Operator:
Registration:
N333AA
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Billings - Billings
MSN:
414-0476
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
19633
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Aircraft flight hours:
3433
Circumstances:
The pilot was making a short (35 minutes) local flight to 'check N333AA over' before turning it over to its new owner. The aircraft collided with the ground in a steep descent, wings level, attitude during an entry into the traffic pattern at Billings, Montana. VMC prevailed at the time. Witnesses said the engines were operating and there was no apparent attempt by the pilot to avoid the crash. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (c) altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
2. (c) incapacitation - pilot in command
Final Report:
N333AA.pdf87.32 KB