Date & Time: Jul 7, 1980 at 1502 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N3CC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
411-0033
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1500
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Pompano Beach Airport, while climbing, the right engine surged. The airplane stalled and crashed into the sea close to the shore. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and subsequent stall and crash due to improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Unqualified person operated aircraft,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Partial loss of power on the right engine,
- Pilot not multi-engine rated,
- Stall warning horn on during attempt to stabilize surging right engine,
- Stayed on until impact.
Final Report:
N3CC.pdf104.43 KB