Date & Time: Feb 28, 2005 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Registration:
XB-ITI
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tijuana – Guaymas
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine departed Tijuana Airport at 0800LT on a flight to Guaymas with two pilots on board. On approach, the aircraft impacted a wooded mountain located 32 km short of runway. Both occupants were killed.