Date & Time:
Mar 4, 2011
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
XB-LWA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Guadalajara – Mexico City
MSN:
411-0275
YOM:
1967
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Guadalajara-Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla Airport, the crew informed ATC about technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing. While approaching a pasture, the twin engine airplane collided with a powerline and crashed, bursting into flames. Both pilots and two cows in the field were killed, and all four passengers were seriously injured (burns). Three days later, one of the survivor died from his injuries.