Date & Time: Jul 30, 1980 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
N37097
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Guajira - Fort White
MSN:
404-0105
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1000
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
While on an illegal flight from Colombia, carrying a load of cocaine, the pilot attempted to land in a rural area near Fort White when the airplane struck trees and crashed in an isolated zone. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during a low pass after the pilot misjudged altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Physical impairment,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Cocaine paste on board,
- Pilot's toxicology showed cocaine, methaqualone blood, urine.
Final Report:
N37097.pdf80.98 KB