Date & Time:
Oct 3, 2024 at 1202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Sarah Express Airways
Registration:
N404EC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
404-0646
YOM:
1980
Country:
Haiti
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Two minutes after takeoff from Les Cayes-Antoine Simon Airport Runway 08, the twin engine airplane entered a right turn then lost altitude and crashed in a wooded area located about one km southeast of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and both pilots were killed. There was no fire.