Date & Time: Feb 8, 2015
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
YV1139
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
404-628
YOM:
1980
Country:
Dominica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Roseau-Canefield, the pilot encountered difficulties to stop the aircraft that overran. It collided with a fence and came to rest against various obstacles. All seven occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.