Date & Time: Oct 18, 1996 at 0909 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Aerodat
Registration:
C-FYUQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pucallpa - Cuzco
MSN:
404-0047
YOM:
1977
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Pucallpa on a geophysical survey mission on behalf of a mining company. The fuel reserve gave an autonomy of 10 hours. About two hours and a half into the flight, ATC recorded a brief ELT signal and SAR operations were initiated. The burnt wreckage was found few hours later by the crew of a helicopter on the slope of a mountain. All three occupants were killed.