Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
ST-AID
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hassai - Port Sudan
MSN:
404-0455
YOM:
1979
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Hassai Airstrip on a charter flight to Port Sudan, carrying nine employees of the Ariab Mining Company and two pilots. Shortly after takeoff, the right engine lost power and failed. The crew elected to return for an emergency but eventually attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed and slid for few dozen metres when the right wing struck a rock and was torn off, causing the fuel to spill and to ignite. The aircraft caught fire and came to rest, bursting into flames. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The malfunction of the right engine was caused by the failure of a fuel pump due to poor maintenance.