Date & Time: Dec 3, 1987 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-EJS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goma - Nairobi
MSN:
404-0232
YOM:
1978
Country:
Rwanda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Goma Airport on a charter flight to Nairobi, carrying 12 US tourists and two pilots returning from a safari photo trip. While flying over the Gishwati Forest, the aircraft stuck the slope of a mountain and disintegrated on impact. All 14 occupants were killed.