Date & Time: Apr 25, 1980 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
N3994C
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
404-0021
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in an illegal flight, carrying a load of marijuana. While flying at low height by night in the vicinity of Dade-Collier Airport, the airplane struck trees and crashed. The passenger was seriously injured and the pilot disappeared and was not found.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees by night for unknown reasons. Illegal flight.
Final Report:
N3994C.pdf69.49 KB