Date & Time: Jun 30, 1981 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
N6810N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wichita - Wichita
MSN:
404-0853
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6500
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Wichita on a test flight. En route, the twin engine airplane entered a steep descending turn then crashed in a field located in Belton, south of Kansas City, Missouri. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent crash due to pilot incapacitation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Moderate obese pilot,
- High blood pressure,
- Witnesses reported pilo looked tired,
- Speech slurred.
Final Report:
N6810N.pdf72.14 KB