Date & Time: Oct 10, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
OB-T-1254
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Urpay - Uchiza
MSN:
402C-0638
YOM:
1982
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Urpay Airport, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain sufficient altitude and struck a mountain. All 12 occupants were killed.