Date & Time: Nov 18, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
ZS-JTD
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402B-1240
YOM:
1977
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Vilanculos Airport, the pilot encountered bad weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. On final, the twin engine aircraft crashed in the sea few hundred metres offshore. A passenger was rescued while six other occupants were killed.