Date & Time:
Jun 11, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Air Andalusia
Registration:
EC-EPK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402B-1036
YOM:
1975
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the last segment, while completing the flare, the twin engine aircraft landed hard. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft slid on its belly for few dozen metres before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.