Date & Time: Aug 16, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-JDD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402B-0862
YOM:
1975
Country:
Namibia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from runway 03/21 at Opuwo Airstrip, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the airplane was written off.