Date & Time: Sep 13, 2003 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
XB-FTA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toluca – Colima
MSN:
402B-1049
YOM:
1976
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode at an altitude of 8,400 feet in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Tecalitlán. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all eight occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor over State of Jalisco due to a tropical storm with heavy rain falls and strong winds.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot decided to continue under VFR mode in IMC conditions.