Date & Time: Jan 9, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
5Y-PAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402B-0584
YOM:
1974
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Mombasa-Daniel Arap Moi Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located 20 km south of the airport. Both passengers were seriously injured and the pilot was killed.