Date & Time:
Jul 14, 2024
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N5040Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
402B-0347
YOM:
1973
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Apparently engaged in an illegal mission, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a plantation located in the region of Chaparral, State of Portuguesa, Venezuela. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed. The registration may be false.