Date & Time: Dec 8, 1976 at 1255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
5Y-WAW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mwanza - Bukoba
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total flying hours:
6346
Aircraft flight hours:
200
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mwanza Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane entered a nose down attitude then plunged into Lake Victoria about 8 km off the airport. The aircraft sank by a depth of 100 metres and was not recovered. All 10 occupants have been killed. The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Mwanza to Bukoba on behalf of Caspair and has been delivery last February.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.