Date & Time: Apr 15, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
M27-07
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Malacca - Malacca
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of two trainee pilots and one instructor departed Malacca-Batu Berendam Airport in the morning on a local training flight. Seventeen minutes after takeoff, the crew was returning to his departure point. For unknown reasons, the twin engine aircraft landed hard and came to rest, bursting into flames. All three occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off. It was reported that one of the two pilots under training was attached to the Cambodian Air Force.