Date & Time: Jun 16, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
OH-CFM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
402B-0215
YOM:
1972
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Vantaa Airport in Helsinki, the pilot reported engine problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the airplane lost height and crashed in flames near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
An engine failed shortly after takeoff for unknown reasons while the second engine partially lost power.