Date & Time: Aug 15, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
City Air
Registration:
ZS-KPF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Margate – Nelspruit
MSN:
402B-0602
YOM:
1974
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Margate Airport, while on a charter flight to Nelspruit, the pilot encountered a red warning light for the right main gear. He was cleared by ATC to divert to Durban Airport for an emergency landing when the twin engine aircraft crashed on approach. All eight occupants were rescued.