Date & Time:
Apr 18, 2026 at 1549 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
ZP-BEE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ciudad del Este – Asunción
MSN:
402B-0614
YOM:
1974
Country:
Paraguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Ciudad del Este-Guaraní Airport Runway 05 at 1523LT on a cargo flight to Asunción. On board were two pilots and two security officers from Prosegur in charge of the cargo consisting with valuable objects. About 12 minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 6,400 feet and at a speed of 150 knots, the crew encountered engine problems and decided to return to Ciudad del Este. On approach from the west, the airplane lost height and crashed against trees located near the village of San Isidro, some 1,500 metres west of the main terminal. The pilot was killed and three other occupants were seriously injured. The airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
Fernando Noldin, pilot, †
Yeruti Núñez, copilot.
Passengers:
Hiron Bogado,
Fredy Recalde.
Crew:
Fernando Noldin, pilot, †
Yeruti Núñez, copilot.
Passengers:
Hiron Bogado,
Fredy Recalde.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.