Date & Time: Jun 13, 1992 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Aerojet
Registration:
N402PB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Treasure Cay - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
402B-0245
YOM:
1972
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6574
Captain / Total hours on type:
231
Aircraft flight hours:
9097
Circumstances:
During cruise flight, the pilot reported that the right engine cowling partially separated and the left forward cylinder of that engine separated, followed by an engine compartment fire. He attempted to feather the propeller but was unable. He initiated a descent to extinguish the fire and was successful but after leveling off, was unable to maintain directional control. He ditched the airplane and both he and the passenger exited the aircraft. The pilot dragged the seriously injured passenger with him to a nearby island where they were rescued the following day. The aircraft was not recovered; therefore, no determination could be made as to the reason for the separation of the cylinder. Review of the aircraft logbook indicates that on 8/27/91, the n°5 cylinder of the right engine was removed and replaced. Also, the n°1 cylinder was removed and reinstalled following repair. There were no further entries in the aircraft logbook regarding cylinder removal or replacement to the right engine.
Probable cause:
For undetermined reason(s), the right engine failed and the right propeller would not feather.
Final Report:
N402PB.pdf90.13 KB