Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
P2-GKJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port Moresby – Goroka – Mount Hagen
MSN:
402A-0081
YOM:
1969
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While approaching Mount Hagen Airport in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a wooded mountain. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.