Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Cessna 402 near Estelí: 6 killed

Date & Time: Mar 5, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Location:
Estelí
Estelí
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in a wasteland located in the region of Estelí, about 110 km north of Managua. All six occupants were killed.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025