Date & Time: Sep 13, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
XA-TVX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guadalajara – Zihuatanejo
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the twin engine lost height and crashed in a cornfield. All seven occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.