Date & Time: May 27, 1981 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N2AQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tucson - Dodge City
MSN:
402-0210
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4083
Captain / Total hours on type:
310
Circumstances:
En route from Tucson to Dodge City in good weather conditions, the right engine caught fire. The pilot shut down the engine and as he was unable to maintain a safe altitude, he attempted an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a field near Cliff and came to rest in flames. The pilot, sole on board, escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Powerplant fire and explosion in flight due to a cylinder assembly failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Powerplant detonation,
- Fire in engine,
- Intentional wheels-up landing off airport on land,
- Exhaust system: external supercharger,
- Foreign object damage, warped,
- Rough/uneven terrain,
- Hole burnt near n°2 exhaust valve seat,
- Density altitude 7,900 feet.
Final Report:
N2AQ.pdf107.57 KB