Date & Time: Jun 5, 1979 at 1708 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N77MG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Long Beach - Phoenix
MSN:
401B-0006
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
519
Captain / Total hours on type:
140
Circumstances:
While descending to Phoenix Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing few miles from the airfield. The aircraft came to rest on its belly and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground following a mismanagement of fuel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel starvation,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Wet, soft ground,
- Complete failure of both engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Pilot did not recall changing fuel selector after power loss,
- Tip tanks separated and burned,
- Left auxiliary tank empty,
- Right auxiliary tank demolished.
Final Report:
N77MG.pdf101.48 KB