Date & Time:
Apr 19, 2026 at 0834 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Nicholas Bonanno
Registration:
N122AT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
401B-0042
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tampa North Aero Park Runway 32, the twin engine airplane initiated a left turn and climbed to an altitude of about 200 feet when control was lost. It crashed in the backyard of a residence located at Aldus Drive, Grand Oaks, less than 2 km northwest of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.