Date & Time: Apr 21, 1981 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N6265Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
State College - State College
MSN:
401A-0065
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6215
Circumstances:
After takeoff from State College-University Park, while in a local training flight, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb due to powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N6265Q.pdf86.14 KB