Date & Time: Nov 9, 1980 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N6233Q
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Columbus - Fort Pierce
MSN:
401A-0033
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
988
Captain / Total hours on type:
66
Circumstances:
On final approach to Fort Pierce-St Lucie-County Airport, the pilot initiated an evasive maneuver to avoid collision with another aircraft turning in front of him. Due to insufficient speed, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed. All three occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Stall during go-around after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N6233Q.pdf75.94 KB