Date & Time:
Oct 19, 2021 at 0712 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
XB-RQE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tapachula – Ocosingo
MSN:
401-0268
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tapachula Airport Runway 05, while in initial climb, the pilot reported engine problems when control was lost. The aircraft crashed in a mango plantation. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.