Date & Time: Dec 9, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Registration:
D-IFLI
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
401-0033
YOM:
1967
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Ostend Airport, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The twin engine aircraft came to rest in a field located in Snaaskerke, about 4 km southeast of the airfield. The pilot was injured and the airplane was written off.