Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1968 at 2018 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Teterboro Aircraft
Registration:
N3248Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
MSN:
401-0048
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
12
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the pilot encountered severe turbulences when control was lost. The twin engine aircraft entered a dive and crashed in an open field located in Mohrsville, north of Reading. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions and attempted operation beyond experience/ability level. Turbulence associated with clouds and/or thunderstorm activity exceeded the designed stress limits of the aircraft, causing the horizontal stabilizer to buckle on both sides from positive air loads.
Final Report:
N3248Q.pdf122.18 KB