Date & Time:
Oct 21, 2011 at 1523 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Cezanne Air Express
Registration:
5Y-CAE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nairobi - Marsabit - Lodwar - Nairobi
MSN:
401-0011
YOM:
1967
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Aircraft left Nairobi-Wilson Airport in the morning for a flight to Marsabit and Lodwar, carrying exam documents. While returning to Wilson Airport in the afternoon, aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field for unknown reasons. The pilot and a passenger were killed as the second passenger was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.