Date & Time:
Jun 20, 2005 at 1826 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N7KF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corpus Christi-Houston
MSN:
401-0110
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
92
Circumstances:
The pilot was making a cargo flight from Corpus Christi to Houston with paperwork from Wells Fargo bank on board. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft clipped a street sign and two pickups on Telephone Road before crashing short of runway. The pilot was injured.