Date & Time: Jun 11, 1985 at 1156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
EC-DFC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
340A-0270
YOM:
1976
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.