Date & Time: Jan 31, 1987 at 2049 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N6320X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palm Springs – Farmington – Olathe
MSN:
340A-0491
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Aircraft flight hours:
1426
Circumstances:
The pilot and his wife were en route from Palm Springs, CA, to Olathe, KS, and had stopped for fuel at Farmington, NM. After departure, the aircraft was eventually cleared to FL210. At 1934 the pilot gave Denver ARTCC the following pirep: 'there's been some snow but I've been mostly in and out of the tops. Looks like I got clear skies above me most of the time...and it is moderately rough from time to time.' At 2045 Kansas City ARTCC advised the pilot he was at FL213. The pilot acknowledged he had drifted off altitude and was correcting and was heading 060°. At 2047 the controller advised the pilot he was at FL203. The pilot replied, 'we've had a gyro failure.' At 2049 radar contact was lost. The aircraft impacted an open field in a near vertical attitude. There was no evidence of airframe, engine, propeller, or flight control failure. Only one vacuum pump was recovered. The instrument panel and autopilot system were destroyed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
2. (f) weather condition - clouds
3. (f) light condition - dark night
4. (f) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N6320X.pdf88.61 KB