Date & Time: Sep 7, 1993 at 1318 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
GB Express
Registration:
G-XGBE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fradley - Bournemouth
MSN:
340A-0905
YOM:
1979
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7650
Captain / Total hours on type:
933
Circumstances:
At 1316LT, shortly after they had reached 2,000 feet and settled into the cruise, both engines lost power in union. The pilot attempted to identify and rectify the problem by checking the magneto and the fuel pumps switches and changing fuel tanks but, being unsuccessful, transmitted a 'mayday' message to Birmingham ATC. The pilot selected the landing gear down and then, despite some difficulty in finding a suitable field in which to make a forced landing and clearing some trees on the final approach, landed in a field of mature wheat. The aircraft came to rest with all three landing gear legs collapsed and the occupants left the aircraft through the normal passenger door.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Final Report:
G-XGBE.pdf685.1 KB