Date & Time: Apr 26, 2024 at 1853 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Registration:
YV3112
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Roques - Puerto Cabello
MSN:
340A-0794
YOM:
1979
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was approaching Puerto Cabello-Bartolomé Salom Airport when he encountered technical problems. The twin engine airplane crash landed in the lagoon of La Salina located less than 2 km north of the airport. A passenger was killed and four other occupants were rescued.