Date & Time:
Sep 15, 2009 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
YV1451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Valle de la Pascua – Charallave
MSN:
340A-0641
YOM:
1978
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Valle de la Pascua Airport on a private flight to Charallave. While approaching Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to low clouds when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Quiripital, about 15 km southeast of Charallave Airport. The wreckage was found the following day. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred after the crew suffered a loss of situational awareness while descending into IMC conditions.