Date & Time: Sep 25, 1986 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N6663G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gunnison – Grand Junction
MSN:
340A-0693
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2241
Captain / Total hours on type:
1420
Aircraft flight hours:
1560
Circumstances:
The pilot took off on a VFR flight with no flight plan filed or weather briefing. He encountered a weather squall line en route with low ceilings, fog, mixed rain and snow. While he was attempting to maneuver VFR through the weather at a low altitude above the ground, the aircraft entered clouds and impacted terrain at 7,500 feet msl in mountainous terrain. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (f) weather condition - fog
3. (f) weather condition - rain
4. (f) weather condition - snow
5. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
6. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
7. (c) hazardous weather advisory - not obtained - pilot in command
8. (c) vfr flight into imc - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
9. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
10. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N6663G.pdf88.31 KB