Date & Time:
Nov 27, 2024 at 0008 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Justin Roberts
Registration:
N5757C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Livingston – Muskogee
MSN:
340A-0975
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Muskogee-Davis Field, the pilot encountered engine problems. On final, the airplane lost height and collided with a Lockheed T-33 installed on metallic pylon near the airfield. Upon impact, a part of the right wing was torn off and the airplane crash landed in a field. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries.