Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1995 at 1816 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
CDSI Holding Company
Registration:
N5GM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Spokane – Sandpoint
MSN:
340A-0317
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
132
Circumstances:
The pilot's departure plans were changed, when, instead of flying direct to his originally planned destination, he was asked to pick up a passenger at another airport prior to returning home. He departed for his alternative destination in dark night conditions, leveled off at his cruise altitude and impacted the side of a mountain in level flight about 25 miles from his departure point. Air Traffic Control vectored another aircraft to the vicinity after communications and radar contact were lost. The crew of that aircraft stated that instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time in the vicinity of the crash site.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance in mountainous terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were: dark night conditions, mountainous terrain, and instrument meteorological conditions.
Final Report:
N5GM.pdf95.37 KB